Call your nearest branch
81 Ferensway, Hull 01482 581 888
274 Hull Road, Anlaby 01482 581 777
Unit 2 Welton Road, Brough 01482 334 545
YORKSHIRE'S LEADING AWARD WINNING LEISURE TRAVEL AGENCY

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Information on Cookies
Why book with us
  • Tailor made holidays
  • Experienced & Knowledgeable Staff
  • ABTA & ATOL licenced
  • Dedicated Holiday Planners
  • Payment Plans to Suit You
  • 24 hour emergency number

Your Travel Protection

ATOL Logo ABTA Logo

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and take this very seriously.

Privacy Policy and Information on Cookies

We understand and respect the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Andrew Earles Holidays, are the Data Controller for this website (the “Site”).

Cookies

This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from us, or third parties that may be of interest to you. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser's main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired.

 

PLEASE NOTE: if you choose to use this Site without declining any non-essential cookies, then your use will constitute implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide in order to make a travel booking or purchase any other services via this Site

Information you provide in order to enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this Site

If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use, although you have the option to opt-out of such use.

Details of transactions you carry out through this Site and of the fulfilment of your bookings.

Details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or for any of our suppliers (e.g. Airlines, hoteliers, etc.). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third parties feel may interest you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

 

If you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Freedom Travel Group, which means the Group’s subsidiaries, the ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, to relevant third parties who will supply the travel arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies of countries you intend to visit) and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights & Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to:

 

The Data Controller, Andrew Earles Holidays, 81 Ferensway, Hull, HU2 8LD

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to the above address, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.

Previous
Next
"We enjoyed our holiday to Jersey very much. The hotel you recommended was excellent the staff were extremely courteous and hlepful and the food delicious. Our room was spacious, overlooking the gardens and the the swimmi..."
Trowhill
"Thank you Sasha for your fantastic service and I would recommend you to anyone. Our holiday to Orlando was great. We are now thinking of Valentines on a Northern Lights trip plue returning to Florida with the family, so ..."
Holiday to Orlando
"We have been booking with Andrew Earles Anlaby for years. We are always confident that we receive good value for money with the added benefit of help and advice when deciding where to stay. I feel reassured to that there..."
Clark of Anlaby
"Andrew Earles have arranged our holidays for many years, ranging from cruises to bespoke tours.  Their wealth of knowledge is invaluable, they are helpful, reliable, and informative, providing an excellent and frien..."
Pete & Julie Smith Willerby
"I would like to thank Charlotte for arranging our holiday in Las Vegas for daughters wedding which was perfect. The Luxor hotel was 1st class and all the flights were smashing. Las Vegas is anohter world and reached all ..."
Hotel in Vegas
"Thank you Daniel From a person who believed I could get the best deals online and I knew best when booking holidays, it all changed when a flight got cancelled and it cost us nearly a thousand pound to get home and only ..."
Ellie
"Hi Gina Just to let you know we had a super time on our Viking River Cruise. Our stateroom, the service and the food were first class. The cruise was thoroughly enjoyable. We would like to say thank you for all your advi..."
Angela
"We booked with Andrew Earle's for a 4 day long weekend to Rome. As our outward bound flight to Rome was an early one, they prebooked us the night before at a hotel at the airport. We were also informed of roadworks aroun..."
Sharon and Steve Sutcliffe
"Thank You Gina for arranging our Vegas trip. We have just got back and the hotel was truly amazing! Very classy and would highly recommend to others. What is even better is that after years of looking after us you really..."
Albert
"Hi Sasha, just to let you know Egypt was great and the hotel was nice and relaxing but the Nile cruise you arranged was the best bit. I would definitely recommend to anyone. Thanks for all you work and we will be in touc..."
Helen
"Thank you Sasha for arranging our holiday to Scandinavia, it was fantastic! It was a great way to celebrate our silver wedding anniversary.The tour was excellent, the hotels and good just right, we were most impressed wi..."
Mr & Mrs Smith
"Just returned from a fantastic holiday in Sorrento, superbly organised by Andrew Earles World of Travel. Excellent location - we will definitely return...."
Janice Davison
"Excellent travel agents,helpful and friendly staff,had the most amazing holidays with them :) will be booking again soon...."
Richard Mark
"Just returned from a fantastic holiday in Orlando organised and booked by Mattie. As we had not been before we did not know where to start but Mattie was very knowledgable, helpful and gave some great advice and we had a..."
Mr & Mrs Wood
"Thank you Daniel for helping make our family holiday memorable with our family in Rhodes. We will see you again to book our next holiday...."
Mr & Mrs Smith and family
"We would like to thank Daniel at Andrew Earles for creating our holiday of a lifetime. Every aspect of holiday was carefully considered from organising our tours, booking great hotels, especially Harbour View at Bar Harb..."
Mr & Mrs Kirby
"Fantastic travel agents,very friendly and very helpful staff (and boss) have used them for 3 holidays and will be using them again very soon,nothing is too much trouble for them would highly recommend...."
Mark Fisher
"Booked our next holiday with Shell at Andrew Earles. Highly recommended. Excellent service, very knowledgeable, lots to organise and all done very professionally with the personal touch...."
Ian Story
"We would love to thank Andrew Earles for booking a 4-night city break in Rome for us. As students, our travel consultant completely understood our budget, but managed to book us an incredible holiday that didn't feel bud..."
Lizzie Rogers

Customer Reviews

Our service is at the forefront of our business and our experienced team are ready to answer any questions and make planning your dream holiday simple and painless.

Andrew Earles Travel is an Accredited Body Member of The Freedom Travel Group Ltd, ATOL 6042. (ABTA K8270, ATOL 6042).

Your Financial Protection:

Many of the flights and flight-inclusive holidays on this website are financially protected by the ATOL scheme. But ATOL protection does not apply to all holiday and travel services listed on this website. Please ask us to confirm what protection may apply to your booking. If you do not receive an ATOL Certificate then the booking will not be ATOL protected. If you do receive an ATOL Certificate but all the parts of your trip are not listed on it, those parts will not be ATOL protected. Please see our booking conditions for information, or for more information about financial protection and the ATOL Certificate go to: www.atol.org.uk/ATOLCertificate

...